[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recommendations on Virtual Domain Controllers

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

We are going to be building up two new Windows 2003 domain controllers to replace two existing Windows 2000 domain controllers.  
Can anyone give me some guidance as to why we SHOULD or SHOULD NOT create these virtually?  If we did create them virtually, they would be on to SEPARATE VMWare hosts, so the would be on different hardware.

Is there anything other than server time synchronization that would cause a problem with this?

Thanks in advance for your advice.
0
Comment
Question by:CanHasCheezburger
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 33735527
See this question I helped with earlier this year

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_25739129.html

two other good links from the AD team


http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/06/10/how-to-virtualize-active-directory-domain-controllers-part-1.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/06/15/how-to-virtualize-active-directory-domain-controllers-part-2.aspx


those focus on virtualizing with hyper-v but you can do it with other products too.

putting them on separate hosts does give you extra fault tolerance.

We are soon going to virtualize all our DCs too (will be done in Nov).  If you plan right you will be ok.  Just don't have the box/DC time sync with the host

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 668 total points
ID: 33735742
We have virtualized all of our DC's (and done it with some of our customers too) with both W2k3 and W2k8. We don't have any problems with AD.

Only drawback: ESX boots faster if it has an active DNS server when it is booting. If you have virtualised everything, it is possible booting both machines on the same time (after power failure) takes a longer time. (about 15 minutes)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:allan_jardine
allan_jardine earned 664 total points
ID: 33736266
I have some virtual DCs and have found no problems with them and I am gradually moving all of them to virtual. As stated above, spread them on a number of hosts for fault tolerance.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CanHasCheezburger
ID: 33736297
Excellent.  Thank you all for your advice on this!
0