Solved

MyCleanPC.com

Posted on 2010-09-22
8
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am wondering, does anyone know anything about mycleanpc.com?  I've seen several things that indicate that it is a scam.  I have a customer's computer that has the same internet security (Trend Micro) that we use on all our customers' computers.  He uses the computer very little, however he went to this site and they "claim" his computer is just full of malware, viruses and "junk". I'm currently running Malwarebytes on it now.  Just wondered if anyone had any information about this site?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:sahinman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33735694
The BBB gives them a B+, which for what they do isn't a bad score (http://www.la.bbb.org/Business-Report/Cyberdefender-13196224).  I doubt they are anything more than a web-managed anti-virus and anti-malware package.  

With that said, however, there are so many better free solutions (Spybot, MS Security Essentials, Avast). And I wouldn't trust my own PC to this type of solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sahinman
ID: 33735746
I saw the BBB for Cyberdefender, but they have their own website, so why wouldn't you just go to Cyberdefender direct?  Why have this site as a front?  That's what got me wondering if it was a scam.  The products on the Cyberdefender site looked more professional and more reasonably priced!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 33735798
I have had clients use mycleanpc.com and had "OK" results.  This is one that is actually not a scam, but you may use free tools without the need to use them or a similar online pay service.

The thing to look at here is that your Trend Micro did not find anything.  I believe Malwarebytes will actually find and remove lots of stuff.  In my experience, I find that it is often beneficial to also run SUPERANTISPYWARE ( http://www.superantispyware.com/ ) - between those 2 free utilities (deep scans) you should have a good idea what your system is infected with.

Spybot Search and Destroy (also free) will sometimes dig up something that the other 2 miss.  With malware (unlike antivirus software) it's good to have several different tools ready to check and disinfect your system.  If you end up liking one more than the other, buy the Paid version of Malwarebytes or Superantispyware and unlock other features (scheduled scanning, etc.)
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33736054
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33736078
These tools will help you to clean!
Run:
- Hitman Pro (30 day trial)
- Panda Activescan
- Malwarebytes
- Combofix

All the links you will find here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/blogs/hopeleonie/B_2335-Malware-Removal-Links-all-for-free.html
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 500 total points
ID: 33744814
Mycleanpc.com, or Doublemyspeed.com are just landing pages for CyberDefender which give you download mycleanpc.exe or doublemyspeed.exe which when downloaded it says CyberDefender.
Once installed it will scan the registry and in my system it found 589 errors. I unchecked the boxes leaving only a couple of them so I can test it and clicked on the "Fix all errors and speed up your PC" but it doesn't fix nor clean unless you pay for the software and activate.
I personally do not trust any registry scanners, most specially this software. To find that many errors in my system(my system is clean and runs well) is ridiculous and I just reformatted so there shouldn't also be even orphan entries.

http://ezinearticles.com/?MyCleanPC-Review&id=4347014
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 33744921
Registry cleaners in general are not necessary...they can do more harm than good at times when they flag orphan entries which aren't really orphan.
I used to have registry scanners, Registry Mechanic, TuneUp Utilities and JV16 Powertools but no longer use them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sahinman
ID: 33768210
Thanks
0