Solved

High pitched continuous sound from Thinkpad X61 after recovering from hibernation

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17

Have this nagging issue for quite a while :
when my Thinkpad X61 laptop (on Win XP Professional SP3) wakes up from
hibernation, it would give a continuous "eeeeeeeeee" high-pitched sound.

How can this be disabled ?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rnicolaus
rnicolaus earned 110 total points
ID: 33735606
That could be a squeal from a capacitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 33735726

But this does not happen if the Thinkpad does not get into hibernating mode & wakes
up from there.

I've heard my colleague has something similar but the sound is much much softer
& it's not that tone
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
x3man earned 260 total points
ID: 33735729
Have you tried looking at the settings for microphone volume? If this is set too high it can produce a high pitched interference sound.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 33741645

I've check this (microphone) too : it's at something like 10% of the max volume
for speakers & microphone

Just found that "Sound recording" was at max : hv reduced this : will test it out tonight
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 130 total points
ID: 33742144
disable the sound to test if it comes from speakers or not.
it can be a sound from disk, fans, or even transformers - i never heard of a squealing capacitor though
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 33764459
accepted
0