[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

does mssql 2008 include SQL Query Analyzer?

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I want to know is mssql 2008 including SQL Query Analyzer?
if have, Where could I download it?
Thank you!
Francis SZE
0
Comment
Question by:fsze88
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wafischer earned 500 total points
ID: 33735744
No it was replaced you can setup the studio to behave like it.  See this link:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174200.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:aboredman
aboredman earned 500 total points
ID: 33735749
No, it has been replaced with increased functionnality in Management studio. You can check this blog post about it:

http://bloggingabout.net/blogs/dennis/archive/2008/03/07/query-analyzer-for-sql-server-2005-2008.aspx

Good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vsosu
vsosu earned 500 total points
ID: 33735757
It doesn't includes separately. It bundled with SQL Management studio.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:tigin44
tigin44 earned 500 total points
ID: 33735765
mssql server 2008 has the Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio instead of Query Analyzer of mssql server 2000.  Except the express edition all editions have the Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio and can be installed. If you are using the experes edition you can also download and install the Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Expres edition from Microsoft.
0