[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to manually install VM  Nic driver

Posted on 2010-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just converted a windows 2003 se server to vsphere and the Nic driver will not load, I am receiving the error that I need to manually install this. I have uninstalled and reinstalled the vmtools. Anyone have any ideas on how to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:pfeinber
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33736894
Hi

When P2V never migrate the network adapter, remove the migrate adapter and create a new one in the VM

Jail
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
simonseztech earned 2000 total points
ID: 33738741
Follow BestWay recommendation. Remove any network card then add a new one. Consider installing vmxnet 3 http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1001805
0