[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

is there a way to identify which program is using SQL server?

Posted on 2010-09-22
12
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are using a Win SBS 2003 server. there are currently processes that are running on it that I'm  unsure of what they are. is there a way to identify the program or process that the sqlservr.exe belongs to?

0
Comment
Question by:res00f0j2
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MSSystems
ID: 33736149
I would recommend that you run sp_who2 or try the activity monitor in SQL Server Management Studio
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 500 total points
ID: 33736151
Are you saying you don't know what SqlServr.exe is?
That's Microsoft SQL - and it should have a login assigned to the service.
RUN: Services.msc

Sysinternals Suite (from Microsoft) has Procexp.exe which can you give you more info on processes than you ever want to know...

it can aldo show you the account running the process. Just go to VIEW > Select Columns  and add the USER column.

Let me know if you need more info. or if I misunderstood your direction..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MSSystems
ID: 33736267
You can also try the following from command prompt to view the executables. Then just find the executables with destination port 1433. (Or available SQL ports) . view the following website for sql ports.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287932
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MSSystems
ID: 33736316
Sorry...
I misunderstood your question. FDiskWizard is right. This is Microsoft SQL Server. A database engine, it comes standard with Small Business Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:res00f0j2
ID: 33736623
MSSystems:
So far, I have tried to run sp_who2. but I'm not sure how to do it. I tried just running sp_who2 but windows states that it can't find it. is this something I have to purchase or download? I also did not see what to try from the command prompt on your last comment.
Sorry, but I have almost no experience with SQL. I also cound not figure out  activity monitor in SQL Server Management Studio.

FDiskWizard:
Services.msc does not give enough information to determine which program is using SQL.
Currently downloading Sysinternals Suite
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MSSystems
ID: 33736677
My apologies I thought I attached it as code. Here it is: netstat –bnaov

Sp_who2 is a SQL system stored procedure. This needs to be executed within sql server management studio as a query. The activity monitor is also part of SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS). The SSMS can be access by clicking on start -  All Programs – Microsoft SQL Server – Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio.

netstat –bnaov

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:res00f0j2
ID: 33737250
FDiskWizard:
Wow! you where not kidding when you said Sysinternals Suite (from Microsoft) Procexp.exe can you give you more info on processes than you ever want to know...
I can spend all day looking at interesting data from all processes. Thanks a lot for this tip. I'm sure I will use this utilities often. Unfortunately for now, I don't have the time though. the only thing it tells me about the sqlservr.exe process is "MSSQL$SBSMONITORING" for both Service and Display name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:res00f0j2
ID: 33737349
Let me elaborate a bit on why or what started me on this quest.
We have a SBS 2003 server that I'm sure it's starting to be pushed to it's limit. However, up until just a few weeks ago. everything has been working smoothly. Nothing new has been installed or changed on the server, hardware or software. but now for some reason, every few minutes, it seems like the server freezes for a few seconds. Freeze time can vary from like 5 to 15 seconds, and I can't figure out why.
I noticed it when I was trying to stream music from a network drive and the music started pausing two or three times during each track. Also noticed that when people login, sometimes even though the drive mappings all seem to work and be created, some data was not accessible or visible. but if you waited for some time, the data became visible. Kind of weird.
Don't know if this helps but I though I would mention it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:res00f0j2
ID: 33737410
Oh yea! one more thing.
I also noticed that the process sqlservr.exe grows with time. from about 500,700K to about 1.5GB with time. The only thing that seems to reduce the size is when I reboot the server. Then the memory being used by this process start again at around 500,700k
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MSSystems
ID: 33738024
SQL Server always assigns memory dynamically. SQL will always keep the memory after assigning it to prevent paging and unnecessary disk IOs.  Do you know if someone is actually making use of this SQL instance? (Databases)
Also are you running some application like backup exec? You will get some applications that require SQL to function. Also, how much disk space is available? See in your performance monitor if you are experiencing excessive paging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:res00f0j2
ID: 33745904
I'm sure the application using the SQL instance is necessary. But there are a few applications on the server.
That's why I was wondering if there was an easy way to identify which application is the one using the sqlservr.exe.
I guess that I could start stopping the services and see what application is the one that uses it once the app/service is stopped. but I was trying to avoid doing it this way.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MSSystems
ID: 33746193
Did you try running netstat –bnaov in command prompt?
0