[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to know fill color?

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good morning expert,

Have shape A with fill color blue. Add shape B with no fill color. Want to specify fill color blue for shape B. So select shape A, Fill, Fill Options. But don't see anyway of discovering what the fill color is. Click on 'Color' and it dosen't seem to show which fill color is selected.
Am I missing something?
Thanks
Allen
0
Comment
Question by:Allen Pitts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33736262
Try:

application.ActiveDocument.Pages(1).Shapes(1).Cells("Fillforegnd")
and to set
application.ActiveDocument.Pages(1).Shapes(1).Cells("Fillforegnd") = 1 '... etc.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allen Pitts
ID: 33736525
Good afternoon Mr. Bottomley,

I am impressed by your use of Visual Basic or applications in Visio.
But what I was looking for was how to discover the fill color of shape
so that I could specify that fill color in another shape using the
controls on the ribbon.

Does the code you wrote set the fill prgramatically? If so are you setting the
fill to '1'?

Thanks

Allen in Dallas


0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 33736576
application.ActiveDocument.Pages(1).Shapes(1).Cells("Fillforegnd")

Is the fill color of shape 1 in this instance

application.ActiveDocument.Pages(1).Shapes(1).Cells("Fillforegnd") = 1

Sets the color of shape 1 to 1

Whereas

application.ActiveDocument.Pages(1).Shapes(2).Cells("Fillforegnd") = application.ActiveDocument.Pages(1).Shapes(1).Cells("Fillforegnd")

Applies the current fill color of shape 1 to the shape 2 fill

Chris
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MtnChick
ID: 33737350
Maybe this is simpler than you were looking for but you can go to Fill->Color->More colors->Custom.  It gives a number value for each of the primary colors.  True red will be 255 red and 0 for both blue and green.  You can apply these values to any fill.
0