[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to change display model in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have just installed a new computer with Windows 7 Professional.  When the system loaded it selected Generic Non_PnP Monitor.  I have older NEC Multisync 1810X monitor.  I have downloaded driver information from NEC for monitor.  However when I go to monitor in Device Manager all I am able to do is to update the EXISTING entry for the Generic monitor;.

Should I uninstall the generic driver?
0
Comment
Question by:WaltSloan
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 100 total points
ID: 33736400
NEC doesn't make any drivers for Windows 7 on that model, unfortunately. Luckily, the Generic PnP Monitor driver will do everything you need. Manufacturer drivers for monitors don't really tend to do anything more than the generic drivers do.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
che6ausc earned 400 total points
ID: 33743283
There is no Windows 7 driver for that model.  If you would still like to try to install a previous version that you have downloaded, follow this tutorial:http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ht/update-drivers-windows-7.htm.

You need to point the Update Driver Wizard to the .inf file that you downloaded from the NEC website.

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WaltSloan
ID: 33854192
Best solution.  
0