Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Authentication prompts won't go away!

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recently ran windows updates on our Windows Server 2008 Standard 64-bit running exchange 2007.

And well, the next morning everyone came in and now people are getting authentication prompt messages to connect to exchange from outlook. They have rebooted multiple times, choosing the option to save the user/password but no luck.

Luckily E-Mails are coming in and the messages keep on popping up. Any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:checkmofoshoduno
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33736095
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33736100
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evilsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33736532
Hi,

I had this the other day,

Used this article to fix it immediatly:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/02/16/outlook-2007-credential-prompts-in-small-business-server-2008.aspx

Specifically this command:
%windir%\System32\inetsrv\appcmd.exe set config -section:windowsAuthentication /useKernelMode:false

Run it from an elevated CMD and this willl fix the issue. Also Exchange rollup update 9 applies the same fix during the install.

Regards

Si.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:checkmofoshoduno
checkmofoshoduno earned 0 total points
ID: 33909988
I ran exchange roll update 9 for SP1 and it fixed the issue. Thanks.
0