Solved

Exchange Store fails to mount automatically on failover - after moving

Posted on 2010-09-22
9
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a two-node Exchange 2003 cluster.  When I manually failover Exchange to the passive node, I have to manually mount the store and manually mount the public folders.  I noticed this started to happen a few months back after I added a new volume to my array and moved the store (priv1.edb) to the new volume. Can anyone familiar with this, help me to understand how to set up Exchange to automatically mount the store after a failover?  Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:acpress
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Comment Utility
Right click on each database -> Go to Database Tab -> see if "Do not mount at startup" is checked.

You need to uncheck  this option to allow automatic mounting at failover.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Look ideally both the Store database files (.edb and .stm) should be on the same LUN .. Also if the drive delays to come online before the service the Store would not mount as the resource would be in failed state ...... you can check for the event logs for the same time and would get some information there (APplication and System logs) .. have any more queries please ask
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:acpress
Comment Utility
shabarinath.  Thank you for the quick response.  I verified that the checkboxes were unchecked

Rancy,  I did not find any issues with the event log.  Thank you.

Additionally, I checked the Services and turned the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant & Microsoft Exchange Information Store"   to "automatic" on each node.

The store still does not start automatically.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Comment Utility
On the cluster resource, check for the dependencies for InformationStore resource.
See if all disks and other related services exists.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
Comment Utility
Before starting the store manually please check the database status by running eseutil /mh.
Also check if the database is corrupted. check for ESE event logs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:acpress
Comment Utility
shabarinath:
RE: "On the cluster resource, check for the dependencies for InformationStore resource.
See if all disks and other related services exists."

Within the Cluster Administrator, I selected Exchange under groups > Exchange Information Store Instance ? Properties > Dependencies tab. T
he Resource Dependency is "Exchange System Attendant"  > Properties >
The Dependencies Tab lists Cluster IP Address, Disk D & Exchange

Is this what you are referring to?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Additionally, I checked the Services and turned the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant & Microsoft Exchange Information Store"   to "automatic" on each node.
 
Please do them to manual .... it should not be set to Automatic

Ideally when a failover happens ,,, first the Disk resource somes online then the Exchange resources if they dont happen in the correct order it causes issues ..

Can you share a screenshot of the Clus Admin ... Disk resources and Exchange resources location ??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:acpress
Comment Utility
Rancy:
Your input sounds like a logical plan.
I may need to wait for a slow time (Saturday) to resume testing your (& others) suggestions again.  Our company has shifts for about 20 hours a day.  I had some upset employees yesterday while I kept failing over the node for testing.  So I have to keep my daytime testing to a minimum.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Cool ... good I would be online on Saturday and maybe on Sunday as well ...
Can you tell me if the Drive resource and Exchange Resource are in the same "Group" ??

Does none of the Storage Group resources come online ??
There has to be some event logged in the Eventlogs or the Cluster logs for any failover failed resources !!
0