Solved

Ways to set up Virtual Machines on Server 2008R2 if I can't run Hyper V?

Posted on 2010-09-22
8
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just got several used HP Proliant DL380 G4 servers. It has 2 Intel Xeon 3.6GHz processors.

I've successfully installed Windows server 2008R2 on it I would like to run Virtual Machines on it but the processors do not support Hyper-V. Is there some other reasonable way I can run VM's without using th e Hyper-V feature? Some older VM mechanism from Microsoft that would work?

I'm new to Virtual machines and want to play around with it a little. It doesn't have to go into production right away. I'd like to stay with Server 2008R2 if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:dzlotky
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evilsi
ID: 33736500
Hi,

Have you treid VMware server (not esx / esxi)

http://www.vmware.com/products/server/

Regards

Simon
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33736874
You can try either Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 R2 or, as 'evilsi' advised, VMware Server 2.0. On Pg. 25 of the User's Guide, the only pre-requisite (mainly) is that you should install it on a Windows Server OS, which you have :)
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmserver2.pdf

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Marinertek
Marinertek earned 83 total points
ID: 33736935
VMWorkstation is another good alternative - it lets you have multiple snapshots and networking options, where VMWare Server only allows for a single snapshot.

http://www.vmware.com/products/workstation/

Also if the processors are the Xeon MP series that server is on VMWare's HCL for ESX 3.5.

http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?action=search&deviceCategory=server&productId=1&advancedORbasic=advanced&maxDisplayRows=50&key=DL380+G4&release[]=-1&datePosted=-1&partnerId[]=-1&formFactorId[]=-1&filterByEVC=0&filterByFT=0&min_sockets=&min_cores=&min_memory=&rorre=0

You could use VMWare vConverter to make an ESX image, then put ESX 3.5 on the bare-metal and import the image. That way your 2008 server would run as a VM in ESX and you'd have the full hypervisor to use.

http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/faqs.html



0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 83 total points
ID: 33736946
Workstation is a good alternative, but it's $189US (not free). But I agree...it has better features (IMO) than Server :)

~coolsport00
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:dzlotky
ID: 33736992
Thanks for the great suggestions. I need to look into them. Cost is a major factor here, we're a school.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evilsi
ID: 33737009
Hi again.

All the sugestions are accurate. As you a a new user to hypervisors i would suggest VMware server for the following reasons:
1) you already have server 2008 installed - vmware server will install easily on to this and be ready to use within minutes
2)Its easy to get started and you can move your guest VM's around if you like
3) All the networking, file management etc is included in the install

Regards

Simon
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evilsi earned 84 total points
ID: 33737017
ps. its free..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dzlotky
ID: 33737088
This is all excellent advice. I think I can move forward based on this information.
0