Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 hangs opening files on network shares

Posted on 2010-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Server 2008 Standard r2 - When opening XLSX files, Excel and Explorer hangs as the file is opening.
As the file is opening, in the Windows Explorer window, the address bar shows a
progress bar VERY slowly.When the address bar progress is complete, the system and excel are OK.
This does not occur with administrators, and the affected users have full access to the
network share through both sharing and NTFS security.  
It looks like Windows Explorer is refreshing the window whenever we open a file, and it takes 30+ seconds,
even in a folder with 2 small files in it.

0
Comment
Question by:dartos
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evilsi earned 500 total points
ID: 33736482
Hi,

As a starting point have you tried placing .xlsx entensions on the exception list in your antivirus and see if the slow access is still present.

Regards
simon
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33737794
If you are running Symantec Endpoint please remove the AV for testing.

Make sure Excel and Windows 2008 server is fully updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dartos
ID: 33738113
Symantec AV 10.2.2000 Added extensions to exclusions and now users open files without delay.
Thank You!!
0