Solved

Sharepoint 3.0 - cannot file database!  need to move mdf/ldf from C drive to another

Posted on 2010-09-22
11
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, Everyone:


I am in this new place where there is no documentation ...

Am asked to look into a Sharepoint serevr, namely, move DB files mdf/ldf from C drive to  another.

When I listed the directories, I see all mdf/ldf colored blue (... I guess it is encrypted??)  at any rate, I need to move all DB files to D drive.

1st. How do I get to see the DB server being used? I see SQL Server Service Manager is running (little icon with green arrow in the taskbar) and shows
SHAREPOINT\MICROSOFT##SSEE as server, and services, SQL Server
but I can not register the server using SSMS ... I am lost.

Pls help.
 Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dteshome
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EagleUK
ID: 33738543
I believe that the blue color represents compressed files rather than encrypted files.

The SQL server that you are using is probably the Express Edition, which is on the same server as SharePoint. The databases are installedon the C: drive by default.

This article shows how to move the databases.
http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/mjohnson/archive/2008/02/08/moving-wss-3-0-databases.aspx

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dteshome
ID: 33739008
Hi, EagleUK:

I cannot download or install anything on the server becasue the C drive is almost full.  Will I be able to choose D or E drive to download the client tools?

Is there a way of "administering "  the Express Ed DB serevr on the WSS serevr from another server.

Thanks,
D
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
EagleUK earned 300 total points
ID: 33740449
You should be able to install to the D: drive. Read the documentation first to figure out how to do that. For most applications, it's simply a matter of specifiying the D: drive during setup. For some applications, you might have to change a configuration file before you install.

To administer SharePoint, you will use Central Administration, which is a web application already installed on your SharePoint server. The SQL Server Express Edition is severely limited in what you can do with it, but you should beable to do everything that you need from Central Administration. I recommend that you move this to a separate SQL Server at your first opportunity, particularly if your C: drive is nearly full. SSEE is primarily for evaluation or development scenarios, not production servers. You will definitely need the full version if you plan to do any significant DB development work. You shouldn't be accessing your SharePoint DBs from SQL anyway, as a general rule. It's very easy to break SharePoint that way. Are you making regular backups?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dteshome
ID: 33740552
I have not seen this server until today when they asked me to make room on the C drive ...  the drive is 99% full.  They backup the data on the server using an enterprise backup system.  That is all I know.  I will try and install on the D drive.

Do I do the backup using the central admin or continue to have them backup using the Enterprise backup?

Thank you fro your help.
D
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EagleUK
ID: 33748093
You can do both, and many administrators do. I can't recommend a method as I know very little about your environment. Your best bet is to study the documents at the link that I provided and learn more about the product. You can't really expect to manage this server for long based on what you read in a forum, no matter how well meaning the person giving you advice is.

If your drive is that full, you will probably have problems very shortly. I would try to identify any applications that could be moved to a different server to free up room while you are planning what to do with SharePoint.

Hope this helps.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:FastFngrz
FastFngrz earned 200 total points
ID: 33749753
First off, get a copy of www.packetex.com/cooltools/dirgraph.exe and find 'junk' on the C: drive. at 99% full, you are not going to install any SQL tools to move databases around easily.  Common tricks to try:
- Move swap file to D:
- del C:\*.dmp /s (you might wanna dir C:\*.dmp first)
- clear out temp files of \windows\temp and %temp% /s
- uninstall programs that are no longer used.
- Delete user profiles of users that aren't there anymore (computer-properties-advanced-user profiles)

Blue is compressed, and is very bad for the performance of SQL/Exchange databases.

Once you have a little space, you can use the either SSMS (you'll have to connect with named pipes- See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265808) or if you are a good DBA, use OSQL or SQLCMD and a sp_detach, move the files, followed by an sp_attach.  

If you follow the MS article, you can also use a remote SSMS tool connect via IP port 1433 and  detach, then move the files (regular old copy command) and attach via the SSMS GUI.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmoghe
ID: 33752476
Hi,

If you are using SHAREPOINT\MICROSOFT##SSEE, the you do not have any choice to move to other drive as Share point will try to locate the database in the SYSMSI folder in the C: drive. If you have a full blown SQL then you can perform the movement to other drive.

Even if you move to other drive, sharepoint  will not be able to connect with the content database.

hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 33753781
dmoghe, I respectfully disagree.  See http://www.howtonetworking.com/msapps/wssdata11.htm for the the detailed method to move.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dteshome
ID: 33755774
Thank you all for your valuable comments and solutions.  We decided to bring in a consultant for a brief assistance - too much at stake!

Thanks,
D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmoghe
ID: 33763790
Hey D,

Thanks for correcting me. Good documentation... :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 33764380
Live and learn, eh?! Shalom!
0