Solved

HP m5035 printer marking the top of the page

Posted on 2010-09-22
9
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
The issue I'm having is basically what the title says. I have an HP m5035 printer that is leaving marks at the top of printed pages. It seems to happen for everything copy, print, scan.

Picture

This is an example of what it is doing. You might need to save it to view it properly.

Any help would be appreciated, as I'm not pulling up much on google.
0
Comment
Question by:pnrhait
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joesinc
ID: 33736622
> It seems to happen for everything copy, print, scan.
1. Are you saying that if you pass a clean piece of paper through the document feeder to scan it, it comes out with that marking on it?
2. And if you print onto a clean sheet of paper, from the paper cassette underneath, it also gets the marking?
Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pnrhait
ID: 33736753
Yes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joesinc
ID: 33736948
Those are completely different pieces of hardware handling the paper, the document feeder at the top of the printer doesn't share the same paper path as the Print paper path.
Therefore you must have two different problems on the printer, which are resulting in identical symptoms?
Here is what I can offer about problems caused through the print paper path:
Damage to the surface of the Fuser unit (the hot rollers which fix the toner powder onto the paper) usually results in regular markings every few centimetres along the page. The fuser roller typically rolls over three to four times on each page.
Similarly damage to the rollers in the toner cartridge can result in markings appearing three or four times on the page. You can easily test for this by swapping out the toner cartridge. The number of times is LARGE where I've mentally ruled out the toner cartridge in HP equipment and then eventually it was fixed by swapping the cartridge.
Original HP cartridges rarely go wrong, but they are warranty cover (the prices they charge, the bloody ought to be!).
If the mark appears only once on the page then it can be difficult to trace. Some larger HP Colour Lasers have a transfer unit (I think its called that) which looks like a large lbelt of plastic or vinvyl. in these printers, some damage to that). Here is a picture of one:
http://www.amazon.com/RM1-2759-Electrostatic-Transfer-Assembly-Laserjet/dp/B0026KPBKG/ref=pd_sxp_grid_i_0_2
Damage to this belt could result in a marking which appears only once on the page, but I would have though it would appear randomly, not consistently at the top.
That's all the relevant knowledge I have I'm afraid. Is it under warranty?
HP sometimes offer advice over the telephone for out of warranty equipment. In the UK they can be contacted on 0845 161 0030
Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pnrhait
ID: 33737495
Ok, I'll try later today swapping out toner and see if this fixes the issue. I was sure both feeds were giving the issue. I'll have to double check just to make sure.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pnrhait
ID: 33738561
I swapped toner and it repeated the issue. It seems that when printing from one of the trays or manual feed it leaves the mark at the top. Also though it seams to have what appears to be smear marks hardly noticeable down the page.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
joesinc earned 200 total points
ID: 33739625
It probably needs a good clean out internally. Ironically most times that you clean out a printer, the first few pages that come out have crap all over them, or at least on the top edge of the paper, but if you can extract and wipe clean (alcohol wipes, or platten cleaner spray) all the rollers, you stand a good chance of removing whatever dirt has built up inside it.

Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pnrhait
ID: 33754583
Ok thank you I'll see if I can get down there today and give it a good cleaning.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 39774498
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0