Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Are you sure you want to copy or move files to this folder? You should only copy or move files from locations that you trust."

Posted on 2010-09-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm getting this warning when I copy a file from the network to my local drive. A solution I've found says to add the location to my list of trusted sites in IE, but this is not a url, this is a network folder.
0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
piji earned 2000 total points
ID: 33736306
Just type the server name in trusted sites in IE.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 33736364
In what form? I put the server name in the list of trusted sites and the message still pops up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sameerb5
ID: 33736505
i think you hav to give certain permission to your network folder. maybe your username should have full control permssion if you want to  copy,paste, and delete and etc on the network folder.

if u think my suggestion is right then i would explain how to go through it.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 33736775
I'm only copying from the network folder and pasting to local. I'm admin on the local machine. I can copy between network folders and from local to network without any such message. I'm pretty sure I already have full control of the network folder, but should that matter?

I only get the message if copy by holding ctrl and dragging and dropping. If I copy and paste, I don't get the message.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 33737266
hopeleonie - no, doesn't help. I can't change my profile to a Roaming Terminal Services profile. I do have drag and drop enabled in IE.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 33737305
My bad. I had typed the volume name into the trusted sites, not the server name. Problem solved.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33737579
lol nice you fixed it!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sameerb5
ID: 33763597
thats gr8 u discovered and fixed it... good spirit! hav it goin on
0