Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESX 3.5 NIC Teaming Issue

Posted on 2010-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hopefully this is an easy one for the ESX experts. I have a Dell R900 running ESX 3.5 U4. It was using only one NIC at the time of build. I now connected the other three (total of 4) NIC's and wanted to use all under same IP. Once plugged in, I see all four NIC's under "Network Adapters", however, when under "Netorking - Properties - vSwitch(Edit) - NIC Teaming" none of the three newly connected NIC's show. Back to Network Adapters the three list as none under vSwitch, whereas the first NIC lists vSwitch0. Am I doing something wrong here?
Additional information. I have another server exactly the same only it uses DHCP, they detect and show up under NIC Teaming. Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:hcalbre
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33736675
Hi

Using one or more nics on a vswitch is the same. Dhcp or Ip Is no used on the settings in tye virtual switch
Regarding the teaming you need to link the nics then enable teaming
Teaming needs 2 or more nics

Jail
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33736880
Hi

Writing this on mobile is dificult, so now i can copy past a answer that i have give some days ago

I use post install scripts to create the portgroups and team etc. I will add an example

lets create an example for vSwitch2

Create vSwitch
esxcfg-vswitch -a vSwitch2

Add/link the vmnics to vSwitch
esxcfg-vswitch -L vmnic1 vSwitch2
esxcfg-vswitch -L vmnic2 vSwitch2

Create teaming and load balance for this vSwitch
vmware-vim-cmd hostsvc/net/vswitch_setpolicy --nicorderpolicy-active=vmnic1,vmnic2 --nicteaming-policy=loadbalance_ip vSwitch2
vmware-vim-cmd hostsvc/net/vswitch_setpolicy --securepolicy-promisc=true vSwitch2

Enable Cisco Discovery
esxcfg-vswitch -B both vSwitch2

Create 2 portgroups with different VLANs as an example
esxcfg-vswitch -A "PortGroup01" vSwitch2
esxcfg-vswitch -p "PortGroup01" -v 64 vSwitch2

esxcfg-vswitch -A "PortGroup02" vSwitch2
esxcfg-vswitch -p "PortGroup02" -v 84 vSwitch2

service mgmt-vmware restart

Any question, just ask

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcalbre
ID: 33737133
Not sure I follow everything above. I already have a vSwitch0 with vmnic0 added. I just want to add vmnic1, vmnic2 and vmnic3 to vSwitch0, which can be done through the NIC Teaming tab. However, these three other NIC's do not display under Nic Teaming, but DO display under network adapters.
How can I make them appear to add to vSwitch0?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 33737330
Hi

OK you need to add this nics to that vSwitch

This command add the nic to the vSwitch that you want:

esxcfg-vswitch -L vmnic1 vSwitch0
esxcfg-vswitch -L vmnic2 vSwitch0
esxcfg-vswitch -L vmnic3 vSwitch0

Now all the nics are in the vSwitch0

No you need to enable Teaming and load balancing for that vSwitch with that nics.

This command do that:

vmware-vim-cmd hostsvc/net/vswitch_setpolicy --nicorderpolicy-active=vmnic1,vmnic2,vmnic3 --nicteaming-policy=loadbalance_ip vSwitch0

vmware-vim-cmd hostsvc/net/vswitch_setpolicy --securepolicy-promisc=true vSwitch0

This will enable teaming and loadbalancing for that nics in that vSwtich0

Jail
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 33738017
Here is the step by step instruction:

- On your virtual center, highlight the host and click the Configuration tab.
- Click the Networking link.
- Click Properties next to the virtual switch.
- In VSwitch# Properties window, click on Network Adapters tab
- Click on Add button
- Select the appropriate network adapter
- Ensure the selected adapters are under Active Adapters.
- Click Next.
- Click Finish.
- On the Ports tab, highlight the name of the virtual switch and click Edit.
- Click the NIC Teaming tab.
The default load balancing policy is Route based on the originating virtual port ID. If the physical switch is using link aggregation, Route based on IP hash load balancing must be used.

K
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 33738118
If you want to configure link aggregation, you need to configure it on your Cisco router then you go to change the load balancing option to IP hash load. Otherwise, you can just choose Route based on the orig...
if link aggregation is not existed.

Other options are: Link status only, Yes, and Yes. For each of the Vlan that you create, highlight and click edit then choose the same options on Nic Teaming tab.

K
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33738184
Hi

lnkevin, all that can be done only with that 3 lines on the console

Jail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hcalbre
ID: 33738305
Running thouse commands did it, added the nics and set the teaming/load balancing.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 33738338
lnkevin, all that can be done only with that 3 lines on the console...

I understand that. Just give another option for some one who is not familiar with Linux. I would prefer scripting, too. :)

K
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33738613
Hi

Since is 3 simples lines there is no problem :)

But unfortunately the VMware is changing, and many things will not work the same, even this small lines just to set small settings. In wrong way in my opinion.

Glade to help

Jail
0