Solved

Exchange 2010: Replacing the motherboard

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I would like to replace the motherboard on my Exchange 2010 Server from a single processor mobo with 8GB RAM to one that has dual-xeon processors and 16GB RAM. They are also different MFG's and chipsets. Will this cause a problem with the server in any way? This server is running Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rbichon
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33736302
when the server starts with the new motherboard, windows will detect the hardware change and update drivers
ensure you have a good backup before proceeding
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 33736343
I guess my main question is; will the exchange server have trouble starting if I swap out the mobo?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33736538
exchange will not
windows might, that's why i recommend having the backup
i've added processors post build, but never switched the motherboard
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 33736561
Have you ever attempted to change the computer name of an exchange server? I am thinking that I might try to build another server with a temporary name, migrate everything over, remove the original exchange server, and then rename the new one to the original name. Any issues with that?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33736659
you cannot rename an exchange server
you could move the mailboxes and attempt to switch the motherboard
success - move back
failure - restore server on new motherboard, move back

if the exchange data is stored on a different drive than the OS, worst case scenario would be recovering windows and running exchange setup with the /recoverserver switch

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33737942
any extensive change in the hardware layer will cause windows to crash (thus exchange to) I wouldn't go that way at all. if you are talking about a production environment  then too much is at sake
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 33755636
Answered
0