Solved

Can I have multiple wireless APs use one ssid/wpa

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to have two linksys 54g's share a common ssid & wpa key. I set them up that way but when you move from one end of the building to the other you need to enter the key again.
0
Comment
Question by:serreze
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dusanm011
ID: 33736546
Just make manual settings on PC for that wireless network.

Set this network as preferred and no more typing and losing connections.

Regards  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RikeR
ID: 33737803
It should work and you be able to roam fro ap to ap. Make sure the APs are in the same L2 subnet. The APs should be sharing the exact same SSID and security setting (pre-shared key and encryption). The channel used should be different from each neighboring AP reducing interference.
When connecting to the network you should set the option to remember the network in order to not have to re enter the key.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mingano
ID: 33759024
Specifically the channels used should be at least 5 apart (1, 6  or 2, 7, etc) to avoid interference.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MiamiCo
ID: 33806755
"I set them up that way but when you move from one end of the building to the other you need to enter the key again." For this you need industrial WIFI APs, not the ordinary "home".

You need something like Zyxel NXC-8160, but its quite expensive ($2400)
(http://www.zyxel.com/web/product_family_detail.php?PC1indexflag=20040520161256&CategoryGroupNo=F89D7490-FC19-49EC-AA97-AEBB09B68F79)
..."The unique solution enables the signals on the same channel to be transmitted through every access point in the system without the co-channel interference that plagues other WLAN solutions. Clients only need to associate with the controller once in order to move within the channel blanket without experiencing inter-AP handoffs. As a result, different WLAN security settings will have no impact on its speed; that is, the zero-delay roaming functionalities can retain its outstanding "always-connected" performance even with the most sophisticated encryption and authentication mechanisms applied."

There are many other vendor solutions (Netgear WFS709TP, Cisco ..., etc.)

Take a look on Cisco AP541N-E-K9, it seem to be right thing for you (for aprox. $350), but I dont know what else is needet (APs etc.) to confirm your needs.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mingano earned 500 total points
ID: 33807209
As this link <http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-1035-0.html?forumID=101&threadID=245421&messageID=2367841&tag=content;leftCol> shows you don't need anything close to the $2,400 solution.  This guy got his school to implement the seamless handoffs using some pretty old stuff.

Use a common SSID and PSK on every device, stagger the channels (at least 5 apart whenever possible) and you'll be fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:serreze
ID: 33809696
thanks for the link with the additional conversation. It was the channel  overlaps that caused my issue.
0