Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA Not Available Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Exchange 2003 SP2 Standard running on a standalone Windows 2003 Server Ent. SP2. I had OWA working with no problem. It's been fine for months. I got a Blackberry and it accesses my email using OWA and I noticed every couple of weeks my blackberry would tell me to validate my account. So I would enter my password and everything was fine. Same thing happened again and it wouldn't take my password. So first thing I did was tried to log into OWA through a web browser and I would get a page saying the service was unavailable. So I restarted the Exchange server and the service was back. I read something about adding a registry entry for " EnableAggressiveMemoryMode" or something like that. I figured that would work. Well, I got the same problem today. So I'm trying to find out what else can I try to fix this problem. I have a client running a sbs2003 server and the OWA service is always up. Help.
0
Comment
Question by:Djrobluv
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33736950
I assume your server is having high NPP issue.

On normal server, once the NPP reaches 108MB, HTTP Service get hung and go down.
Enable aggressive memory registry key will increase the limit from 108 to 115 MB.

Check the NPP first using perfomn -> memory -> Non Paged pooled memory

See if its above 100 MB all the time.
If its spiking above 105 MB, you can suspect that its due to high npp issue.

Also, the next time when u face this issue, check the NPP before doing anything.

Thanks
Shaba
0
 

Author Comment

by:Djrobluv
ID: 33737059
It looks like its at 101MB consistently. The max is set to 102MB. How can a resolve this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Djrobluv
ID: 33737097
I just checked a clients SBS2003 Exchange server and theirs is alot higher than mine (181MB) and they are not having any problems.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 1500 total points
ID: 33741592
You could check with the HTTPERR log to get a conclusion regarding the NPP Issue

Reference:
"Page cannot be displayed" due to Non-Paged Pooled Memory Depletion
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/chaun/archive/2008/02/21/page-cannot-be-displayed-due-to-non-paged-pooled-memory-depletion.aspx


934878  Users receive a "The page cannot be displayed" error message, and "Connections_refused" entries are logged in the Httperr.log file on a server that is running Windows Server 2003, Exchange 2003, and IIS 6.0
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;934878 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Djrobluv
ID: 34018820
Resolved issue
0