Solved

SQL Division

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i'm using the following code to divide two number but i want my result to be instead of a whole number but a decimal.  167 / 25 = 6.68.  when i use the following it gives me only 6.

convert(decimal,case when DaysWorked = 0 then 0 else ((TotalHours/60/60) / DaysWorked  end,2) as AverageLaborHours

TotalHours and DaysWorked are both integers.  
TotalHours is in seconds.  that is why i'm dividing it by 60 twice to get the 167.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:thecruz
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mquiroz
mquiroz earned 167 total points
ID: 33736521
you need somenthing like this:

convert(decimal(4, 2),case when DaysWorked = 0 then 0 else ((TotalHours/60/60) / DaysWorked  end,2) as AverageLaborHours

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:_bmendoza
_bmendoza earned 167 total points
ID: 33736672
select intcol1 / (intcol2 * 1.0)
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 166 total points
ID: 33736933
To go along with the last Experts post which shows a valid work around is that MS SQL does INTEGER division when both operands (the numerator and denominator) are INTEGERS; therefore, you have to cast/convert explicitly or implicitly as is the case with multiplying by 1.0 to get one of the operands to be a different data type.

If this is your original query:
convert(decimal,case when DaysWorked = 0 then 0 else ((TotalHours/60/60) / DaysWorked  end,2) as AverageLaborHours

You can simply do something like this:
convert(decimal,case when DaysWorked = 0 then 0 else ((TotalHours/60.0/60.0) / DaysWorked  end,2) as AverageLaborHours

Additional notes:
- to increase efficiency do simple math calculations out ahead of time -- so x / 60.0 / 60.0 is probably best done as x / 3600.0
- convert() syntax is convert({datatype}, {value}) -- decimal is declared as decimal(m, n) where m is total number of digits and n is the number of decimal places; therefore, if I understand you, you are looking for 2 decimal places -- this is incorrect currently and should be convert(decimal(12, 2), {case statement}) where you would replace 12 with different value if needed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:thecruz
ID: 33737308
this did it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_bmendoza
ID: 33737316
mwvisa1:- so to clarify is
                 select intcol1 / (intcol2 * 1.0)
will not work in ms sql server?
Zones:
MS SQL Server, SQL Server 2005, SQL Server 2008
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 33737494
@_bmendoza:
"To go along with the last Experts post which shows a valid work around"

This statement was referring to your post.  I was saying to the thecruz that you post did indeed show a valid work around for the issue which I then explained along with the other corrections.  I was supporting your post.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_bmendoza
ID: 33737540
Thanks=)
0