Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easiest way to have internal email forwared to an external address

Posted on 2010-09-22
13
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a bunch of users who need setup but the client does not want them to login. They just want them to have an email account in exchange 2003, but have any emails that go to these accounts, be forwarded to an external email address. What is the easiest way to accomplish this?
Do I have to setup a account in AD for them or can I just setup a contact for them in AD and assign it to an external address and then when any email comes into exchange, it will forward it onto the external address..
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33736602
I think you require a mail enabled object - pointing to the external SMTP.
Keep the NT accoutn disabled if they are not using it.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 33736625
Could you give me more details on what you are refering to?
So setup an account just like I would do for the users that login to the server, except for the ones that will be going to an external address, disable the account in AD once setup
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33736815
Yes... Just creat an account. Mail enable it ( Not Mailbox enable).
Point to the external SMTP.

Keep the account disabled as it wont lose any email functionality.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33736816
you want to create a new contact and add an external smtp address

exchange 2003
open ad user and computers
right click on an OU and select new contact

exchange 2007
open managmenet console
recipients - contacts - new contact
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33736819
if they are not logging into the network, you don't want a user account, just a contact
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33736981
Just to clarify.

They just want them to have an email account in exchange 2003.

You mean to say that these users must be having an SMTP address of your domain? Or just want to have an entry on the GAL?

Thanks
Shaba
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 33737019
They want them just to have an email address setup on the domain but have it forward their email to external addreesses. They do not want them to login to the domain.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33737228
i believe you can configure a secondary address with an internal address and it will route
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 33737932
So all I have to do then is just create a contact for each user and put in their smtp address for the mail to get forwared to, correct?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33738080
do you want messages to forward from external or just internal? you would need to create a disabled user account with a mailbox to forward external mail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 33738221
They just want all of the email to be forwared to the external account.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33738243
then like stated earlier
create a disable user account and mailbox for the account
create a contact with the external email address
modify the mailbox to forward all messages to contact (exchange general - delivery options)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 33743731
Solution worked fine setting up a disabled account and then setting it to a contact.
Thanks
0