Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

open Exchange 2010 SP1 archive mailbox from Outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-09-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Running Exchange 2010 SP1.  User can see his archive mailbox (and regular mailbox)from OWA but not Outlook 2007.

How do I open the Exchange archive mailbox for this user in his regular Outlook 2007 ?   My understanding is that this archive feature is available when using Outlook 2007 or 2010 on Exchange 2010 SP1

Please help !
0
Comment
Question by:jtd1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cornetthd
ID: 33736757
This can only be view from OWA 2010 or Outlook 2010.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cornetthd
ID: 33736768
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179110.aspx

Integrated e-mail archive   The Personal Archive feature is available with Outlook 2010 and Exchange Server 2010 and lets you regain control of the organization's messaging data by eliminating the need for Personal Folder files (.pst). Like .pst files, the Personal Archive feature does not affect the user’s primary mailbox size. However, unlike .pst files, the e-mail archive folders are stored online so that users can access the archived files by using Microsoft Outlook Web App or from a secondary computer by using Outlook 2010. By using either of these client applications, users can view an archive mailbox and move or copy messages between their primary mailboxes and the archive.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33736779
just going to confirm, this is feature can only be accessed using Outlook 2010 or the Exchange 2010 Outlook Web App
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cornetthd
ID: 33736789
That is correct.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33736913
i was reaffirming your post :) or seconding it so to speak
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtd1
ID: 33737353
According to the person I talked to at Microsoft prior to commiting to Exchange 2010, the archives were available to Outllok 2010 or Outlook 2007.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33737363
they misinformed you as this was never the case
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cornetthd
ID: 33737628
The plugin for Outlook 2007 has not yet been released to correct this problem. This statement was made as of 9/15/2010.
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/08/25/455861.aspx


Graham Gosling said:
Well we have it installed and it's great and then we found out that our Outlook 2007 users have no access to the archives (I'm sure I saw a video of one of the team stating that it would be available at release).

Is there a definitive answer from MS on when an update or plugin will be available for Outlook 2007? We cannot afford to move everyone to 2010 just for this feature.
September 15, 2010 3:35 AM
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33737743
@jtd1 in fact the person who informed you was right, it was planned to release support for archive mailboxes on outlook 2007 with exchange 2010 SP1 and it was a very hot topic that even appeared on the exchange team blog itself.

Unfortunately Microsoft had to rush things and release SP1 earlier than predicted so they kept this feature out, they promised it will be up by early 2011 though

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/04/07/454533.aspx
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33737830
exactly, it is not possible until this is released so until it becomes public only 2010

all companies like to say they support something ahead of their schedules
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jumper4000
ID: 36030917
Office 2007 Enterprise supports it, along with Office 2010 Pro Plus, and outlook 2010 volume license.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/license-requirements-for-personal-archive-and-retention-policies-HA102576659.aspx?CTT=5&origin=HA101830421
0