?
Solved

Syntax Error SQL Query Date Function

Posted on 2010-09-22
12
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am getting a syntax error in this line

SQL = SQL & "WHERE((Table1.SalesDate) Between Date() And DateAdd("m"-1,Date()));"

Any help would be appreciated!

Private Sub cmdProcess_Click()
'Date_DateFellDuringLast30Or31Days
Dim SQL
SQL = "DELETE Table1.SalesDate FROM Table1 "
SQL = SQL & "WHERE((Table1.SalesDate) Between Date() And DateAdd("m"-1,Date()));"
CurrentDb.Execute SQL, dbFailOnError

MsgBox "Complete", vbOKOnly, "Process Complete"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ca1358
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ddancer99
ID: 33736634
Try this syntax

SQL = "DELETE Table1.SalesDate FROM Table1 "
SQL = SQL & "WHERE((Table1.SalesDate) Between '" & Date() & "' And '" & DateAdd("m"-1,Date()) & "');"
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33736650
try

SQL = "DELETE  FROM Table1 "
SQL = SQL & "WHERE((Table1.SalesDate) Between Date() And DateAdd('m'-1,Date()));"


or


SQL = "DELETE  FROM Table1 "
SQL = SQL & "WHERE((Table1.SalesDate) Between Date() And DateAdd(""m""-1,Date()));"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 33736776
ddancer99: on yours I received Compile error: Argument not optional

capricorn1: on your first one I received Run time error 3075 Wrong number of arguments used with function in query expression '((Table1.SalesDate) Between Date() And DateAdd('m'-1,Date())'

Second one
Run time error 3075 Wrong number of arguments used with function in query expression '((Table1.SalesDate) Between Date() And DateAdd("m"-1,Date())'
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33736861
where are you running the codes? in access or ?


try

SQL = "DELETE  * FROM Table1 "
SQL = SQL & "WHERE((Table1.SalesDate) Between Date() And DateAdd('m'-1,Date()));"


or


SQL = "DELETE * FROM Table1 "
SQL = SQL & "WHERE((Table1.SalesDate) Between Date() And DateAdd(""m""-1,Date()));"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 33736940
Access Form Connected to a command button
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33736978
you need a space after Where



try

SQL = "DELETE  * FROM Table1 "
SQL = SQL & "WHERE ((Table1.SalesDate) Between Date() And DateAdd('m'-1,Date()));"


or


SQL = "DELETE * FROM Table1 "
SQL = SQL & "WHERE ((Table1.SalesDate) Between Date() And DateAdd(""m""-1,Date()));"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ddancer99
ID: 33737140
Sorry, forgot that in access you must surround dates with #,  you can try this syntax

SQL = "DELETE * FROM Table1 "
SQL = SQL & WHERE  Table1.SalesDate Between #" & Date() & "# And #" & DateAdd(""m""-1,Date()) & "#"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 33737506
It does not like DateAdd
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33737543
try this

SQL = "DELETE  * FROM Table1 "
SQL = SQL & "WHERE Table1.SalesDate Between dateserial(year(Date()),month(date()),day(date())) And dateserial(year(Date()),month(date()) -1,day(date()))"

0
 

Author Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 33737595
Thanks, it worked.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 33737671
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 33738070
Actually, I think the problem was that everyone seemed to be missing the fact that the first comma was missing from the DateAdd function, in addition to a couple of unnecessary sets of parenthesis.

Change:

SQL = SQL & "WHERE((Table1.SalesDate) Between Date() And DateAdd("m"-1,Date()));"

to:

SQL = SQL & "WHERE Table1.SalesDate Between Date() And DateAdd(""m"", -1,Date());"
or possibly:
SQL = SQL & "WHERE Table1.SalesDate Between Date() And DateAdd('m', -1,Date());"
0