Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Startup in this folder: Outlook Today

Posted on 2010-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have a question related to the Group Policy for Office 2007 Outlook. I'm looking to force the startup folder to Outlook Today but am unable to find a policy. I have the ADM templates loaded for Office 2007, and have set the URL for Outlook Today confirming it works.

How can I force it to open at this location using GP? I only see the manual setting under Options -> Other -> Advanced Option (Startup in this folder).

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:citslogin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sire_harvey earned 2000 total points
ID: 33740402
Someone else with the same issue.
Apparently the Outlook today setting is mail profile based so there is no GPO object to change it.

http://www.outlookbanter.com/outlook-installation/54911-force-outlook-today-network.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:citslogin
citslogin earned 0 total points
ID: 33743496
The article references Outlook 2003 and leaves off with no answer/resolution or additional information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:citslogin
ID: 37395564
Best answer available. Thanks.
0