[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Errors during ESX 4.1 upgrade from 4.0

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am currently upgrading to 4.1 from 4.0 using esxupdate following these video instructions.
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1022140

I encounter checksum errors and see that is normal and not considered harmful.

However, my upgrade just continues scrolling these errors along with more detail about options.
See attached picture. It just keeps cycling through the two pictures attached and never completes.

Any suggestions?
Picture-003.jpg
Picture-002.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:romatlo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 33738445
This is a known error from VMware. Does not affect to the server. However, I have always preferred the reinstall ESX instead of upgrade. Your server should be OK. Check this blog:
http://communities.vmware.com/message/1581171

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:romatlo
ID: 33738564
Thanks Inkevin.

I saw that, but you can see I have an extra screen of different errors and its still going in a loop.  My upgrade never completed and now I am scared that I may lose my VMs ...I know I should have backed up :(

I guess I could shut it down and power on to see what happens...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33738652
Hi

If you don't erase the vmfs partition(or any Storage disk) on your VMware host, the VMs are still in place, even after a new install.

I had so many issues regarding upgrades, that I decided that when is new big version, i do a fresh install.

Regarding your VMs are in a local storage? SAN?

Jail
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 1600 total points
ID: 33738691
Upgrade OS won't affect your vm's either local storage or SAN storage. You can just stop the upgrade and reinstall ESX. When it asks you to keep the vm's make sure you check it. That's it! after you check the option to keep all your vm's it won't delete them.

K
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 400 total points
ID: 33738941
Hi

lnkevin that option is only necessary if the VMs are in the local storage. Today I install a new 4.1 in a 4.0 ESX that use boot from the SAN(this disk have 20Gb) and has also 4 more Storage(2 of 1Tb and 2 of 800Gb), i just choose the Storage to boot(boot from SAN 20Gb) and don't check it because I want to erase all that partitions and install a fresh one.

I install into that storage only and all is ok. After the install all the Storage are in place and all the VMs in the Storage SAN.

I do this on a VMware host that have boot from the SAN, if is local storage to install a new, for safety I disconnect the fibre cables before installing the new VMware version(I have seen many disasters when people want to install into a storage and install by mistake into the Storage that have the VMs). So my experience is that I always disconnect any SAN from the host before a new install(after the install, just reconnect).

Hope this can help others to be more careful with this type of install.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:romatlo
ID: 33748123
Excellent information!  I am using Direct attached storage.
I ended up hard powering off the server and after reboot everything is ok.
Not sure why the upgrade did not complete successfully.

I have one more to install so may use Inkevin method.

Thanks again!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:romatlo
ID: 33748170
closed
0