Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# app - in browser or stand-alone

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi Experts,
Is there a way, using C#, to create an application that can run stand-alone or on the web (depending on how its started)?  The stand-alone app would have more rights (be able to access the hard drive, etc), but the web version would not...

Apologies if you consider this the same as a previous question of mine, but I'm really targeting c# here...

Thanks!
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thready
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joriszwaenepoel earned 1000 total points
ID: 33737471
In WPF, you can create a Windows application (stand alone), and also a WPF Browser (web) application.
You need to create 2 projects, but you could create a WPF usercontrol, and use that in both projects to avoid the need to duplicate much of your UI.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 33738032
Sounds good - is the WPF browser something like an applet?  Are there any gotchas I need to lookout for (such as the need for users of this to install some sort of ActiveX control to see the webpage properly?)

Thanks!
Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:joriszwaenepoel
joriszwaenepoel earned 1000 total points
ID: 33738361
The users will need to have the .NET framework installed to be able to use a WPF browser application.

I have created WPF Windows applications, but not Browsers applications.  I just know it exists, and it has some limitations (no full trust, etc...) compared to Windows apps..
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rajeshjamnadas
rajeshjamnadas earned 500 total points
ID: 33743228
go through this site and samples all your doubt will get clear i.e. how win app and browser security can be implemented and using the same code in both the app.

http://wpfcontrib.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Vikram Singh Saini
Vikram Singh Saini earned 500 total points
ID: 33760739
0