Solved

IP KVM solution

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm looking for an IP KVM solution for a small datacenter. It should

1) support multiple user remote access
2) handle 30 to 40 servers with USB ports
3) have decent support (eg, no Dell products- they treat us like dirt).
0
Comment
Question by:tobstah
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JocelynG earned 200 total points
ID: 33737764
If you want a good product with good support and it's within your budget, I would recommend IBM's GCM16 or GCM32. We mainly use multiple GCM16's. One for each rack.

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/x/hardware/options/kvmdigital.html

In-dept details: http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/tips0772.html?Open
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:devinnoel
devinnoel earned 50 total points
ID: 33739499
I just finished installing an Avocent MergePoint MPU2032 this morning. It's replacing some older Avocent DSR 1021's. The old 8 port DSR's are getting reuitilized elsewhere even though we are upgrading to the 32 port MPU as they still work just fine.

They are pretty similar, although the MPU is noticeably more advanced.

It uses CAT5 to connect from the KVM to the dongles that plug into the server, which makes cabling nice. The dongles will also impersonate a Keyboard to the server while the CAT5 cable is unplugged (Sun's suck & loose their mind without a keyboard constantly plugged in).

The Java or ActiveX applet used to remotely view & administer the servers via IP isn't nearly as nice as RDP, but it gets the job done just fine, not sure if any other KVM's are better in that respect.

You'll get different limits on number of console/IP access concurrently depending on the model you look at.

It supports USB devices including storage, smart cards & other things, along with standard Keyboard & Mouse. You can even get serial port dongles to remotely administer network gear that's offline, NetApps, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobstah
ID: 33739675
How is the the support from that vendor?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:devinnoel
ID: 33740673
Couldn't really tell you, never had a problem with em at all. Well, unless you count firmware updates, which are easily accessible on their website & easily installed. Getting & installing firmware is the closest I've come to thinking about support.

We have a good pile of cheaper Avocent desktop KVM's that work pretty well. Occasionally have to unplug/plug a keyboard, but that's about it. No issues worth contacting support about there either.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33742510
We use HP ones, think they're still made by Avocent although not interoperable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tobstah
ID: 33853478
got some information.
0