Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML from photoshop image

Posted on 2010-09-22
13
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi experts,
the graphiset I work with provides image of a web site page in photoshop format. Is there is a wai to find people in India that would take those images and transfrom then in htl page easily (CSS, html javascript... all that From a nice photoshop screen shots of a web page).

Maybe there are some good tools that would do it easily tow ?

Thank you experts.
0
Comment
Question by:ymazal_ca
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajaamirapu
ID: 33737011
Yes there are people please contact my friend at  ganeshkumar.kvs@gmail.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:furious1
ID: 33737024
You can use adobe firework to export them from photoshop to the web I believe....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajaamirapu
ID: 33737179
yes pl contact them. he will help you
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 33740058
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Imes
Justin Imes earned 400 total points
ID: 33746068
you could easily slice it yourself in photoshop and it will build a tabled html page for you. (if you save for web)

or you could use fireworks, which will slice it the same but keep it less tabled...

or you could contact me, jut@mindburnsolutions.com.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:swtwebdesign
swtwebdesign earned 400 total points
ID: 33783176
I use http://www.psdtohtmlcss.com/ and they provide excellent service.

I have a designer on staff here at our office who designs the site's and then I have the company above break it out. Finally, I install any advanced systems and CMS into the site once I get it back. It makes for a  very streamlined process.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cataleptic_state
ID: 33797234
Hi,
As jimes82 says you can do it in photoshop.
Just use the knife/slice tool and create boxes around the sections of the design

Then go to save for web and choose save options as html & images

name it and open in dreamweaver then the rest is for you to play with. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymazal_ca
ID: 33837518
But, if you do it in photoshop, how would it do with drop downs and everything, is it enought inteligent to generate everything with css and all that ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymazal_ca
ID: 33837524
Is there any free tool out there, because I don`t want to use a crack version of photoshop and tbhere is no udget to by it right now...
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 200 total points
ID: 33837574
There are no free tools to convert from a Photoshop file. Without owning Photoshop, you are best to let a service do the job for you.

You could download a trial version of Photoshop, but it takes a long time to learn. I doubt that you could learn how to export HTML including drop down boxes within the 30 days that the trial lasts.

Here is a very good link to the top 20 service providers that translate Photoshop files into web pages...

http://www.bestpsdtohtml.com/20-best-psd-to-html-service-providers/


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rajaamirapu earned 600 total points
ID: 33857219
Hi,
See the following link and see the answer from said_fox

http://www.webdeveloper.com/forum/showthread.php?t=111161
If required pl contact me on raja dot amirapu at gmail.com. If will help with it

HTH
Raj
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymazal_ca
ID: 33880390
Raj, this solution seems to be very interesting, but spending about 300$ on such a thing is way too much for now. Becide, photoshop has to be baught (crock is not an option since everything has to be legal without steeling...).

Is there something else to begin, if there is money, that thing could be baught latter on...

Thank you for the suggestion anyway. If its so expenssive, I`m sure it does a good job (since that what said_fox says there).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 33880898
If you looked at any of the links to the service providers that I listed, you will see that their prices start at $39 for a basic HTML page from psd file, and no need to buy photoshop.
0