Solved

Converting Access Database from 2003 to 2010

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
1,629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
A client for whom I have created several databases in Access 2003 will be upgrading to Access 2010 at the end of the year.  I am currently in the middle of developing a database for them, still  in 2003, that will be finished around the time that they will be upgrading.  I have three questions:

1) What should be done with their current Access 2003 databases?  Should I convert them or can they be used as is in Office 2010?

2) Should I continue to work on the new database in Access 2003 and then convert to 2010 once I've finished or should I convert now?  I don't have Access 2010 now, but I can get it soon if it would be better that way.

3) What are the difficulties / complications in converting a database from Access 2003 to Access 2010?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Saleve
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 119

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero
Rey Obrero earned 166 total points
ID: 33737089
1. the a2003 db will run in a2010
2. Yes you can continue working with the A2003 database
3..
see and download the guide from here
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/migrating-to-access-2010-from-access-2003-HA101886851.aspx
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33737118
With access 2007 and I assume 2010 it has the ability to run older databases.

But you may still come across some issues like activex controls and vba code.

I think maybe have a look at the migration considerations up to 2007 as you will probably hit similar issues with 2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc178973%28office.12%29.aspx

some useful reading here also http://allenbrowne.com/access2007.html


I think its worth trying one of the databases and opening it up. Then make a note of any errors it finds.
Check the vba code (do debug/compile) and check the references.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 33737137
I've only used one activex control, the calendar.  Will this be a problem?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 33737197
not sure, if you can upload a sample db with that activex control, i can test it.

in a2010 there is already a built in calendar that shows for date/time field controls.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 167 total points
ID: 33737204
Saleve,

You may read some of my comments in response to your questions:

1) What should be done with their current Access 2003 databases?  Should I convert them or can they be used as is in Office 2010?

Though older versions of Access would run with Access 2010, I may suggest that converting it into the latest version would probably save you time in fixing errors in the future. We must put into consideration that Microsoft has priority concerns on releasing hot fixes and updates of the latest than the older version of Access. With this, it would be a good step to convert it now.

2) Should I continue to work on the new database in Access 2003 and then convert to 2010 once I've finished or should I convert now?  I don't have Access 2010 now, but I can get it soon if it would be better that way.

If you have a chance to get a copy of Access 2010, then my best bet is use the latest version right away. It will give you an edge in terms of learning the new features it can offer than those who are still using the 2003 version. (If you have the copy I recommend to read its Web Interface capability.)


3) What are the difficulties / complications in converting a database from Access 2003 to Access 2010?
So far not a big deal as long as you designed your Access 2003 database well.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 167 total points
ID: 33737242
dont think so. calendar should be okay. but still remember to check the vba
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 33737351
Thanks everyone, and thank you capricorn1 for offering to take a look at my calendar control.  I think that I will try the conversion and then get back to EE if I have any problems.
Saleve
0