Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi and ISCSi

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am setting up a fresh install of ESXi 4.1 on a Dell R610.  All went well on the setup.  No problem remotely configuring with vSphere. Now would like to connect to Buffalo iSCSI.  The ISCSI already serves one machine no problem,  Would like to use part of the ISCSi as additional datastore.  Server has multiple nics, using nic1 for virutal machines, etc.192.168.1.0/24, esxi is on 192.168.1.132.  Set up second nic 192.168.100.5, as ISCSI is on 192.168.100.2 (static).  nic reports being able to see all devices in the x.x.100.1-10 range. Go to configure iSCSI software adapter in configuration tab->details-> Properties, Initiator is enabled -> Dynamic Disovery, entered IP and port of ISCSi box, but no devices show up in Details->Devices. Go to Storage ->Add storage->Disk/LUN, but no devices available.  

It seems like the storage adapter may be looking on the wrong network?  If so, how is it possible to connect the iSCSI software adapter to the 192.168.
0
Comment
Question by:twhlgeezer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rvivek_2002
ID: 33737269
Refer the step by step instaruction with diagrams.

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esxi_server_config.pdf 
0
 

Author Comment

by:twhlgeezer
ID: 33742004
@rvivek  I already rtfm, that's why I asked here.  This was the last straw here, just cancelled my subscription.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 33752920
Have you setup the iSCSI target to present the LUN to your NICs? I don't know Buffalo but all SANs use some form of LUN masking so that only the correct host can acess the LUN. Since you can see the buffalo then on the buffalo config you should have somewhere to enter the iqn of the VMware server (looks something like iqn.1998-01.com.vmware:esxhost01-123456). Hopefully it lists the iqns it can see rather than you having to type it in manually. (if you do have to type it in it should be all lower case).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:twhlgeezer
ID: 33753365
finding iqn was the trick.  Many, many thanks.  esxi hosting ubuntu server10 on iscsi.
0