Solved

XP Local Settings Folders Disappearing

Posted on 2010-09-22
11
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have an office where users have roaming profiles.  This week, random users, upon logging in, have their Local Settings folder recreated from scratch.  They lose everything they had in the old Local Settings folder (most painfully, their archive.pst files).  We've seen this in the past, but usually a new Local Settings folder is created, followed by a dot and either our domain name or the date.  But in this new case, the old Local Settings folder disappears, and they get a brand new one with nothing in it!

We've changed nothing on the network.  Anyone have any idea what would cause this to happen?
0
Comment
Question by:wlhelp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Are the Local Settings folders excluded form Roaming Profiles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlhelp
Comment Utility
Yes, they are.  They don't follow the users around and they don't exist as copies on the server where the profiles are stored.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
HRL earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There is a strong possibility that you have one of three problems:
1. timeout authenticating to the DC
2. user rights are modified for the roaming profile folder
3. user rights to refresh profiles on server have changed

To address:
1. check DNS settings in event viewer and fragmentation levels on the DC partition storing the profiles
2. check to see if permissions on the profiles folder on the DC have been modified by a GP and on the local machine
3. ensure that the user rights have permission for full control on their folder or add everyone to the local documents and settings folder (with full control)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Using anything like Delprof to remove the cached copies of the roaming profiles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlhelp
Comment Utility
Someone had set group policy on this set of laptops to "delete cached roaming profiles on login."
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HRL
Comment Utility
points should be awarded to HRL since that was described in item 2
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
I dont see where that GPO was referenced in item #2.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlhelp
Comment Utility
Yes it is referenced in item #2, where he writes:

2. check to see if permissions on the profiles folder on the DC have been modified by a GP and on the local machine

"modified by a GP" meaning "Modified by a Group Policy."  I was dense and didn't get the abbreviation the first time.  I did forward HRL's e-mail to our net admin, he may have interpreted "GP" correctly, so I'm totally willing to give it to HRL.  Sorry for the confusion!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
It was still vague at best.....Your decision of course...... I just like keeping things as fair as possible.... :)

No hard feelings HRL...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HRL
Comment Utility
None taken.

Just got upset with a lot of abandoned questions with obviously correct answers not getting the credit they deserved. Obviously this was not the intent of wlhelp.

It also means that I will have to be more explicit in future.
0