[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Downgrade PHP version on WAMP Server

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
3,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
I am currently running 15 Joomla sites on my WAMP Webserver
I am using Apache 2.0.58, Mysql 5.1.36 and PHP5.3

My Problem is that someone wants to host some system that depends on Zend Optimizer.
Zend Optimizer does not work with PHP5.3

Therefore I have to downgrade PHP to 5.2

Question is:
What will happen to my custom php.ini in
C:\wamp\bin\apache\apache2.0.58\bin

I guess thats the one that is used by wamp. I have made alot of changes in it.

When i install PHP5.2, will that modify my php.ini file. I am just afraid to loose several customized settings I have made..

Any advice on how to get this done as easy as possible would be appreasiated

0
Comment
Question by:morten444
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33737184
Make a copy of your 'php.ini' somewhere else.  Then do the 'downgrade' thru WAMP.  When you're done put it back.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 33794964
All you have to do is install your downgraded version of PHP in your wamp/bin folder and it will be available via the PHP->Version menu item when you left-click on the tray icon.

Other versions of PHP for WAMP here:
http://www.wampserver.com/en/addons_php.php

0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 33816734
Hi
Thanks for reply. I had quite some issues doing this and I had to start with a blank.php.ini file and build it up.
I still dont understand what is supposed to happen with your php.ini file when you flicker between versions?
Should that be updated automatically to match your previous or do I have to manually move settings over from old to new version?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 33817563
What happens is that WampServer takes the one in the wamp server directory copies it to the directory for the version you are requiring and and uses it.

If you want the same setting is every version, modify the default version in your wamp server directory.
It is explained in the documentation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morten444
ID: 33823184
Thanks
0