Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make remote computer beep

Posted on 2010-09-22
11
Medium Priority
?
4,699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to find a computer in the building, I know the IP address, able to ping, it is a windows PC. How can I make this computer beep so I can locate it? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:weikiiro
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 33737121
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 33737192
I would check my ARP table to determine it's MAC address, and then consult the MAC tables in my switches to determine what port it's plugged into, which would tell me whose computer it is - or, provided you have reverse DNS setup, you could do nslookup -type=ptr 10.1.168.192.in-addr.arpa. to get it's name
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 33737232
echo @echo (Alt-7) >beep.bat

The (Alt-7) is holding down the ALT key while pressing the 7 key on the numeric keypad.

That will create a batch file that beeps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 33737668
I forgot to mention, your batch should be

echo :loop>beep.bat
echo @echo (Alt-7) >>beep.bat
echo goto loop >>beep.bat

that way it continues beeping. Copy the file to the remote PC and use a remote command util such as psexec to execute it remotely.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 33738004
if you have remote control, you could eject the CD drive as a visual pointer to the PC.  Start.. Run.. mstsc

- or get media player running...
0
 

Author Comment

by:weikiiro
ID: 33738346
I tried use net send /domain:<computername> it doesn't work, only beep once.

I have no reverse DNS setup, can not find the MAC address.
X:\>nslookup -type=ptr 192.168.0.12 in-addr.arpa.
*** Can't find server address for 'in-addr.arpa.':
Server:  dc1
Address:  192.168.0.30

And I can not remote control that PC, all I can do is ping and get an IP address.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gregory_V
ID: 33738501
Can you use your routing and switching infrastructure to tell which port its plugged into on the patch frame which would point you to a cubical?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 33738560
Ping the IP address, now the MAC address is in your PC's ARP cache, check the ARP cache to get it's MAC address.
Q:\>ping -n 1 192.168.1.10

Pinging 192.168.1.10 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.10: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.10:
    Packets: Sent = 1, Received = 1, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

Q:\>arp -a 192.168.1.10

Interface: 192.168.1.55 --- 0xb
  Internet Address      Physical Address      Type
  192.168.1.10          00-04-23-ae-cb-5e     dynamic

Q:\>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 33738569
...once you have the MAC address your switch will tell you which port.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory_V
Gregory_V earned 1000 total points
ID: 33738932
Yup, and if its a cisco switch...

switch# show mac-address-table address xxxx.xxxx.xxxx  (xxxx's = mac address)

You'll get the port if you're on the switch that has it or you'll get the cross connect port to the next switch.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:weikiiro
ID: 33739362
sloved
0