Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSP Solution

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
when we are deploying wsp solution on sharepoint ..does it really require IIS reset...?

for large sharepoint environment its always very hard to convince and take down time and process..stuff ..with out IIS restart if we are upgrading WSP or deploying will it work ?

any thought?
0
Comment
Question by:sandipkharde
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33737262
no
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 332 total points
ID: 33737275
i meant, no it isn't always necessarily, but since i'm not a developer, i'm bowing out of this topic
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 33737289
any developer please?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:manish_regmi
manish_regmi earned 332 total points
ID: 33739004
it works without IIS Reset.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Serge_Uly earned 336 total points
ID: 33761548
I'm developer and i do iisreset because ASP.NET worked process locks GAC’s assembly (or cashed it). So to see changes I do it on my development environment, it’s no big deal in this case. But you can use script to reset app pool only, as Jonathan describe here: http://consultingblogs.emc.com/jonathanbradshaw/archive/2005/07/19/1809.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 33767390
.
0