Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

smtp client/tool

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Im looking for an smtp client/tool that I can use to schedule emails to fire off at certain intervals. The goal is to be able to have a client machine use this tool to send scheduled email (w/ or without attachments) across a vpn tunnel so we can monitor the mapi performance.

Can anyone suggest a tool to accomplish this?  

**I know you can setup outlook to schedule emails, but Im looking for tool that I can set to send every five minutes etc. Thxs
0
Comment
Question by:KratosDefense
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 668 total points
ID: 33737219
Try this...
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5033500.html

You could schedule multiple times in Scheduler to get the times you wanted...
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 668 total points
ID: 33737260
Use blat (http://www.blat.net/) it's a command line email program for windows (like the mail command in linux).  Just write a batch script to send your email and then schedule a job on the client's machine to run the script (sending the email) whenever you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:williamvanerp
williamvanerp earned 664 total points
ID: 33737293
Doesn't get easier with this:
http://www.beyondlogic.org/solutions/cmdlinemail/cmdlinemail.htm
also command line but doesn't need a e-mail profile.
Make a batch file with the command and schedule it with the windows scheduler.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33737314
Guys, I almost posted similar (like Bmail which I like for SMTP) but he specified MAPI.... hence my link to MAPISEND.

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KratosDefense
ID: 33737887
I will try these out. Thxs
0