Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Putting VB6 program under version control in CVS

Posted on 2010-09-22
11
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am going to put a VB6 program under version control.  I am familiar with WinCVS and will be using that utility.  Please provide guidance, tips, and ideas. Are each, frm and frx file entered into CVS as a module?  Or can and entire project be entered into CVS and handled at that level?  I will divide up the award points based on what is useful to me in my decision about the approach I take.
0
Comment
Question by:glentek
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DEVLitehouse
ID: 33737194
You should put your entire project directory into source control and then check out each file as you need it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brook Braswell
ID: 33738051
In my experience you can enter the entire project with each object being selected.  You can de-select the forms, modules and classes as you desire.
The .frx would normally be selected automatically as part of the form.

This way the Project is checked in and out as a seperate object - and you can work on individual pieces as you need.


0
 

Author Comment

by:glentek
ID: 33738224
Brook1966.  When you say enter the entire project, please explain the exact step by step details please.  Remember that I am using WinCVS.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brook Braswell
ID: 33738745
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentek
ID: 33739872
Brook1966.  I know how to use WinCVS.  When you say enter the entire project, please explain what you mean.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brook Braswell
ID: 33743206
What I mean is that you select all the files associated with the project.  Perhaps there is some assumption on my part in that when I work on a project, I typically place all files in the project in a single folder for better access.  I am not a big user of WinCVS meaning that I normally use SourceSafe.  The second assumption is that WinCVS works in a similar manner.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentek
ID: 33743603
Maybe I can clarify.  I know how to get files into CVS.  I would like to know what files to put under version control.  Can you provide a list of file extensions of the project files that should be put under version control?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DEVLitehouse
ID: 33745121
List of file extensions? This would be an accurate list. *.*. Seriously, put them ALL there. If your HD gets corrupted, or someone else wants to work on the project, you're going to want every single file available for checkout. Images may not be code, but they're still required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentek
ID: 33745304
DEVLitehouse.  I know for example that .vbw files do not need to be under version control.  No points for you.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brook Braswell earned 2000 total points
ID: 33753476
for vb6 the following extensions should be in your version control

*.frm
*.bas
 *.vbp
*.cls
*.dsr
*.frx
*.vbw
*.dsx

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brook Braswell
ID: 33753489
You may also want to consider any of the following if your application depends on it and you modify it..

*.txt
*.log
0