Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Datacenter management process & procedure setup

Posted on 2010-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have three datacenters in India and we are planning to setup the datacenter management process and procedure for all three DCs.
This include
Provisioning devices inside the DC,
Power provisioning,
PAC monitoring,
Hot & Cold Aisle monitoring,
Power management,
Reporting on all usage like power, PAC etc,
Physical access management
Auditing
Labeling
And lot more which I have not mentioned

Appreciate your help with some good ideas and resources I can refer with…
0
Comment
Question by:moorthy_kulumani
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorBindokas earned 1600 total points
ID: 33743734
As a framework recommendation, have you considered using ITIL v.3 processes for configuration management, availability management, capacity management, etc?  ITIL provides sound best-practice recommendations in terms of process and procedure design.  If you need a more formal approach, a suggestion would be to look into compliance with ISO 20000 IT Service Management, which transforms the recommendations of ITIL v.3 into concrete requirements, plus it includes things ITIL doesn't have, e.g. information security management requirements.

In terms of pluses and minuses, ITIL is a very good reference, but the materials are bit expensive and it is not an "out of the box" solution.  The recommendations have to be transformed into real processes tailored to meet your organisation's needs, and this can be a long and time consuming process.  But, being ITIL compliant or ISO 20000 certified also gives you a plus in terms of marketing your data centre services to clients.

In terms of software solutions for automating the above, there are five or six decent packages out there.  Of the ones I've had an opportunity to play with or use http://www.rackwise.com/ looked about the best.  Microsoft's Opalis looks nice and if it ever becomes a stable product, it could be a good solution.

Finally, since am a fan of opensource products, a well working, but bit light-weight data centre management suite is http://www.puppetlabs.com/puppet/introduction/

Looking at a quick win, perhaps an integrated data centre management application, automating most of the processes included in your question, would be the way to go.  All depends on your time and budget constraints.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Nasir-Siddique
Nasir-Siddique earned 400 total points
ID: 33901655
You have asked for setup the datacenter management process and procedure for Data Centers. I would say it is better to follow one of DC standardization procedure, like TIA 942 and then implement monitoring solutions with respect to the standard.

As for enviroment control including temperature, power, physical access, water presence, you can use solution from any feasible vendor. One of them is ENVIROMUX® Server Environment Monitoring System or Intelligent Power Distribution Control solution from Network Technologies INC.

we have this solution implemented with an option of remote monitoring.
0