Solved

Filemaker Instant Web Publishing server document root?

Posted on 2010-09-22
9
2,252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
If someone could help me wrap my head around this, I'd be most appreciative.

I have an OS X server (10.6), and the Apache document root is the default /Library/WebServer/Documents. For example, a request for http://domain.name/index.html will return /Library/WebServer/Documents/index.html.

My Filemaker instant web publishing URL is http://domain.name/fmi/iwp/res/iwp_home.html, but there is no /Library/WebServer/Documents/fmi/ directory on the server.

How does this even work?
0
Comment
Question by:IanJBlackburn
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mac_guru
ID: 33737880
Perhaps this is related to this ?

http://eridanus.net/blog/archives/443

Check your Apache log, see if it is having issue writing to /Library/WebServer/Documents

If so, you need to add the fmserver user to the admin group, as describe in the link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IanJBlackburn
ID: 33738308
Thanks - that's not quite the root of this problem, but that is very useful info.

Turns out what's happening is that when you install FMS, it sticks a bunch of includes into the httpd.conf file that map some FM-specific directories located elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 33738966
apache is not needed for IWP, only fm server advanced needs that.
if using a stand alone fm, it's using its own server, and the url to access it is not physical, but is decoded by the web server as a command (cgi like). if you already run an apache server on this machine, turn it off or shift the fm web port to something other than 80 to avoid conflicting with the regular osx apache.
the fm physical root folder is inside the fm folder or in a /lib/fm folder somewhere as far as I can remember (I am on windows). I can power up my old mac too-morrow if you can't locate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IanJBlackburn
ID: 33739035
Sorry, I should've clarified. We are running FMSA. It just modifies the httpd.conf file to handle its own web-related directories.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 33741492
in this case, you should find <directory> entries in it for fm if it needs a physical folder, and a loadmodule entry to handle the requests to the fm engine, a bit like php. difficult to s
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 33741518
gone too fast...
... to say more, as it uses IIS on windows, and I have only been using the php interface with it.
as far as I can see in a former windows fm9 server installation, it is under the fm server/web publishing/iwp folder, so probably the same under osX, and not the the lib folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ErikCayre earned 500 total points
ID: 33742119
IWP is handled by Apache Tomcat.

In /private/etc/httpd/httpd.conf you will find
Include '/Library/FileMaker Server/Admin/admin-helper/WEB-INF/conf/mod_jk.conf'

Inside that file you will find, among other things:

JkFmMount /fmi/iwp wpc
JkFmMount /fmi/iwp/* wpc

...so this is where you see the fmi/iwp component of the URL being defined.

The document root for IWP is actually the webserver root:
/Library/WebServer/Documents/

You did not mention why you need this explained.

If you need to serve images from file references in FMP, you must use relative file paths inside the FM DB, and store the images in the doc root.

If you wish to hack IWP, you're in for a challenge. IWP is built as a 'set and forget' feature. FMI never intended for anyone to have any flexibility with IWP, apart from what you define in Filemaker client.

I hope this answers your question so far.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ErikCayre
ID: 33742348
PS.

/Library/FileMaker Server//Web Publishing/publishing-engine/wpc/FM Web Publishing.app/Contents/Resources/iwpres/iwp_home.html

is the path to iwp_home.html

Although I never hacked these files myself, I know of others who have had some success with it. YMMV:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:IanJBlackburn
ID: 33744649
>You did not mention why you need this explained.

I just wanted to understand how it worked.

>Although I never hacked these files myself, I know of others who have had some success with it.

You can edit iwp_home.html and it works just fine. Funny how much harder it is to locate that file on an OS X install than on Windows Server, though. I guess FM intended the IWP index page to be "set and forget" too.
0