Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I block iPhones from DHCP?

Posted on 2010-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I block iPhones from getting an IP from our DHCP server?
0
Comment
Question by:robertmicp
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YiHateu
ID: 33737573
We use certificates so that only devices joined to the domain can use the WLAN
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 33765478
Configure your Access Points security to be WPA2 - Enterprise.

this way will allow only domain users to connect to network.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/nap/archive/2006/05/31/444128.aspx
0