Solved

adding 2008 R2 server to 2003 SBS domain

Posted on 2010-09-22
13
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
trying to add new 2008 R2 server to existing domain. Ran adprep /forestprep from SBS server and get message: "Forest-Wide information has already been updated ... Adprep did not attempt to rerun this operation"? When I try to add the new server (dcpromo), it comes back telling me to run the Adprep /forestprep first? (Also SBS is pre 2003 R2. Winver says Version 5.2 (Build 3790 Srv03_sp2_gdr.100216-1301: service pack 2). Why won't it promote?
0
Comment
Question by:tec1912
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
Comment Utility
did you check time settings? Are both your servers clocks synchronized ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
Comment Utility
what is the schema version, that should give you an idea. connect & bind using adsiedit and check the schema version.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/556086

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverMigration/thread/f40a63c3-2a79-40aa-bc85-0fa6b9543873
also check your current domain and forest functionallevels using domain & trusts  snapins
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
Comment Utility
also the 32bit version of adprep32
0
 

Author Comment

by:tec1912
Comment Utility
Time/Zone is set correct. I cannot find the adprep32 on the CD? Can you tell me where is located?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tec1912
Comment Utility
schema version shows 44 (2008 server). supposed to be 47? how do i change this?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:tec1912
Comment Utility
I cannot find adprep32 in any of the CD's I have? (articles say it should be under \SUPPORT\ADPREP but I don't show an ADPREP in SUPPORT at all?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Adprep32 must be on the DVD if not then you would need to download.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731728(WS.10).aspx

make sure you are running from the R2 DVD not the Windows 2008 Server DVD it must be Windows 2008 Server R2 DVD
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
You can download a Windows 2008 Server R2 trial version to get the adprep32 as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tec1912
Comment Utility
OK .. took the MS Windows server 2008 Standard SP2 DVD (32bit) and placed in 2003SBS (Domain controller). It DOES NOT have a adprep32 in it! I ran the adprep /forestprep command with same results. Schema's object version still shows 44. I also looked in my MS 2008 Standard (older copy). Also no adprep32 on DVD? Version on R2 disk is 6.0.6002.18005. Version on older 2008 copy is 6.0.6001.18000. Neither work for me? Keep getting same "Forest-Wide information has already been updated ... Adprep did not attempt to rerun this operation"
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That is the PROBLEM you are using Windows 2008 Server not Windows 2008 server R2. The adprep32 is on Windows 2008 Server R2 DVD!

Windows 2008 Server is different then 2008 R2. Adprep32 is on R2 DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tec1912
Comment Utility
I swear that this DVD does not have it. DELL gave me 2 DVD's (32bit/64bit) Looked on both. Have the adprep directory with adprep.exe, but no adprep32. trying to download trial copy now from MS
0
 

Author Comment

by:tec1912
Comment Utility
it helps when you have the correct DVD! Dell sent me the ZIP file and CD's in the mail. Thanks for the help!
0