Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where does System.Diagnostics.Trace.WriteLine write to?

Posted on 2010-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In an MVC2 web application, where does this write the error to?
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 1000 total points
ID: 33738040
Here is a really good walk-through on this topic:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/b0ectfxd%28v=VS.90%29.aspx

I can't tell you for sure, because I don't know ho wyou set this up, but it is either going to be in the trace output on the page or possibly in the output window (Debug->Windows->Output) in the IDE.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:illusio
illusio earned 1000 total points
ID: 33742984
It writes the message to any tracelistener that is added to the Trace.Listeners collection.
You can add "Listeners" in code using the Trace.Listeners.Add( ...) method or through the app.config file.
When you "Debug" a debugtracelistener is added by the visualstudio by default to output all that is traced in the output window as told by Dan7el.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33766190
Thanks.
0