[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I point IP address 10.x.x.x to site http://spam

Posted on 2010-09-22
12
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I know this is a fairly simple thing to do, I thought it was just a matter of a DNS entry but I think I'm just overlooking something.

We have a spam device that users login to by going to the devices IP, via https://10.x.x.x and I want to change it so they just go to https://spam or http://spam. I already have a DNS entry CNAME record for spam, which points to the devices FQDN of devicename.domain.com so I can't add another dns entry. Also, that entry was put in by another IT person no longer working here, so I have no idea if removing it from DNS is going to break my spam filter device or if exchange will no longer see it. Is there a way I can set it up to point to that URL?
0
Comment
Question by:merkage
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33737517
Create an A Record inside your DNS. You on Windows server?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
myhc earned 800 total points
ID: 33737535
Sorry, the CNAME should work.

What error do you get when you goto http://spam.DOMAIN
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33737542
what happens if you http://devicename.domain.com ??
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:guitar7man
guitar7man earned 400 total points
ID: 33737588
If you want just http://spam then you'll probably want to look at your AD/WINs environment. That would be a Windows name, and not FQDN. If you want http://spam.domain.com then that would go in DNS, sure.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:merkage
ID: 33737599
myhc, going to https://spam.domain.com works, but the FQDN is so long its unacceptable. I'd like to just use http://spam. I'm afraid if I alter the existing cname, it might break something, but I'm not saying that I can't do it. The current cname record has spam.domain.com as the FQDN, and the FQDN of the target host as device.domain.com
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 400 total points
ID: 33737625
There are a ton of ways to skin a cat.

In your NIC configuration you can set it up to append your IP domain name.

If you do this, or you have "spam" setup in AD/WINS, then doing http://spam will work.



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33737636
So if going to https://spam.domain.com works. what wrong?

If it's because domain is something like "somereallylongfqdndomain.com (http://spam.somereallylongfqdndomain.com)

You can add a new DNS zone for example ( inside.company)  So then you URL would be https://spam.inside.company
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:merkage
ID: 33737675
LoL myhc, yes the FQDN is too long. Our management wants to see https://spam and thats it, no fqdn.

If I go to just https://spam, it doesn't resolve anything (obviously)

How can I set it up in AD?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33737717
I'm sure you can't unless you use WINS as said before by guitar7man.

Why not http://login.spam.filter   ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:merkage
ID: 33737747
You are a master. I dont know what I did but https://spam just started working.
Must have been myhc's jokes. Points for all!

thanks everyone
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:merkage
ID: 33737770
Resolved!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33737852
and how?
0