[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

terminal server outlook 2007 users can't archive emails

Posted on 2010-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
My predecessor for some reason disabled archiving users running outlook. I know how to fix it on workstation based users, but if I try the same registry change to a terminal use (DisableManualArchive 0), it still doesn't allow for archiving.

I need this function to get my exchange mailstore manageable
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas_Fitzgerald
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33739590
In terminal-session, reading/accessing the HK_curent_user shouldn't be an issue
Did you run a regmon or procmon during the time of the issue and see if there is any permission issue in reading the reg.key setting DisableManualArchive
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
joesinc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33748984
Maybe Group Policy is re-setting the registry setting after you change it? Does it keep going back 'by itself'?

According to this page: http://wiki.yobi.be/wiki/Outlook

TEXT BELOW COPIED FROM http://wiki.yobi.be/wiki/Outlook
-----------------------------------------------------

AutoArchive

Recently the function AutoArchive vanished from Outlook, don't panic! To enable AutoArchive in the Menu->File again just change the following registry value:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Preferences\DisableManualArchive = 0

Changing this value is not sufficient to get access back the AutoArchive options. You need to delete the entire registry key Preferences. Not sure everything needs to go, but it does the work.

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Preferences]

-----------------------------------------------------

I haven't tested this, but the guy seems to know what he is talking about. It might help you.

Joe

PS. On a side note, I'm on the same side as your illustrious predecessor. I hate archive folders and personal folders in Outlook. I have a dogmatic hatred of PST files and I will not be convinced otherwise!
0