Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I create a second LAN inside a Sonicwall TZ-170?

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a store that is running DSL(Windstream single port modem in bridge mode) through a Sonicwall tz-170 and I'm needing to put a separate Lan with a different IP scheme inside the store and I've never done this before.  The internal IP addresses currently are static on a 192.30.5.0 network and I'm wanting to set up another network and have a VPN on 192.168.14.0.  Can someone tell me step by step how to configure the tz-170 for this or give me some ideas?  I've heard I could use the Opt port or create some kind of ARP entry but I need some more detail.  The default gateway would be 192.168.14.1 for the 2nd network and I want to connect to a 192.168.200.0 network on the other end of the VPN.  Let me know if you need further details.  If this can't be done I'm wondering if I could just setup a DSL modem that has multiple ports such as a Netopia/Cayman 3347 and use one port for the Sonicwall side and use another port for a Watchguard Firebox that I have for the secondary network if need be.
0
Comment
Question by:flaggkort
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 33738391
This guide is for the TZ-180 & 190 models but it should be very similar to the TZ-170.  What you need to do is set up a port shield interface.  Check out Chapter 15: Configuring Portshield Interfaces.

http://sonicwall.com.tw/downloads/SonicOS_Enhanced_4.0_TZ_180_190_Administrators_Guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 33739520
The TZ170 doesn' t have port shields so the steps above will not apply.  The 170 has an OPT port that can be used in different deployment methods depending on the need. Is the TZ170 enhanced or standard.  This will make some difference in how the port is configured.  Here is a link that covers it in better detail.http://www.sonicwall.com/downloads/Using_the_OPT_Port.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flaggkort
ID: 33744031
This is exactly what I needed.  I have the standard version but it looks like I'll be able to still use it from what I just read.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33744098
glad i could help and thanks for the points!
0