Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I use a SqlDataReader to get two columns of data?

Posted on 2010-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
If I wanted the password associated with a userName, this would work:

cmd = new SqlCommand("Select pw from [userTable] where login='" + userName + "'", conn);

if (reader.Read())
{
    lookupPassword = (string)reader[0];
}

But what if I wanted the password and a second column of information?  Hw would I get this from the reader?  What if my query were:

cmd = new SqlCommand("Select pw, roleID from [userTable] where login='" + userName + "'", conn);


The first row of data would still be reader[0].  But how would I differentiate between the pw and roleID columns?

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Larissa T earned 1600 total points
ID: 33737673
I think this is
 lookupRole = (string)reader[1];

more details on sqlreader
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.sqlclient.sqldatareader.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Onthrax
Onthrax earned 400 total points
ID: 33738875
You can use the title of the column to fetch the column

e.g. reader("pw") and reader("roleID")

(vb style)

Hope this helps..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33738885
Thanks.
0