Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IBM LTO 4 drive displays 0 with solid amber light will not accept tapes

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a IBM LTO 4 tape drive that this morning when i took the tape out the green light was blinking still and i didnt think anything of it. when i tried to put todays tape in, it would not accept the tape. It not shows 0 on the red display (where it usually shows C for cleaning) and the light is solid amber. tried to disable in backup exec and then reanable. tried to use the eject utility and it failed. No alerts or messages in the application or system logs. I tried an inventory job and it came back with device was offline. So i turned it back online, and i still have the 0 in red and the solid amber light. please help.
0
Comment
Question by:jstevens80
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
willettmeister earned 2000 total points
ID: 33738065
It sounds like you drive has gone to tape drive heaven.  You may try powering it on and off again though.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33741037
Did it work before? What is the firmware on the LTO4 drive? Try to delete the device description, power off/on and then recreate the device description...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstevens80
ID: 33743099
Powered off then on. Didnt want to do that since people work 24/7 on that server, but it did return to normal operation after restart.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 33743214
Sometimes I've seen devices like this "come back" if you disable in Device Mangler and then re-enable without a reboot.     Doesn't work all the time, but when it works, it's better than rebooting a 24x7 server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstevens80
ID: 33743251
when i disabled in DM it required a reboot. maybe because i hadnt shut down the backup exec sql or services? not sure
0