Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tabbed windows in OCS Communicator

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
2,429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
So I just joined a company which uses OCS as its instant messaging system...and I cant find any options to 'tab' the chat windows into one window like AIM or Pigdin does....how do I fix this??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dealstrike
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33739971
Communicator 2007 does not offer a tabbed interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 33740136
Any idea if OCS 2010 does? I think thats the next version?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33757177
I don't know yet. Lync (the new name for OCS) only recently released a public test release. I'm in the process of setting up a test server, but haven't looked at the client at all yet. You can grab it and check for yourself at www.microsoft.com/lync
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Schertz
ID: 33764195
Tabbed windows are not a feature in Lync Server either.  You could use the APIs when released to write a custom client with that feature but it will not be included in the native Lync client.  OCS did support tabs in the primary Contact window using custom xml, but no version has supported tabbed Chat windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 33764551
Thanks Jeff, could you provide a bit more details on how to accomplish that in OCS 2007? Can I do it on my own client side on my pc for myself or does it have to be done on the server level?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff_Schertz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33764955
The Custom Tabs are client-side but only extend the primary window, not any of the chat windows.  All individual chat sessions will always use their own dedicated window.

Here are a couple links regarding configuration of the Custom Tabs in OCS:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd572794(office.13).aspx
http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/communicatorextensibility/thread/9fde6a78-620a-4302-976c-c10dc1638e27
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 33764996
Ahh ok, thanks...I wanted the tabbed chat windows...I dont understand why MS didnt include this option
0