[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS7 backup

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to create an automated backup of IIS7 configuration AND files so in case the server crashes we can restore them on a different server. NOT interested in Clustering or Network Load Balancing at this time.
0
Comment
Question by:CompGenHosp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 999 total points
ID: 33737916
Hi,
IIS7 stores all configuration in these snapshots in the %systemdrive%\inetpub\history folder by default.  
To restore, you can go to the \inetpub\history\cfgHistory_NNNNNNNNNN directory and copy the applicationHost.config file into it's proper place: \windows\sytem32\inetsrv\config or do it through CMD.

To restore that backup, run this command:
> %windir%\system32\inetsrv\appcmd.exe restore backup "CFG_History_0000000010"

http://blogs.iis.net/bills/archive/2008/03/24/how-to-backup-restore-iis7-configuration.aspx
So i would suggest backing those up. If is does crash, you can restore IIS configurations from the last snapshot. It doesn't change/load website content - Only iis configuraiton so at least your sites/configs and permissions are intact.

* Content backup is a simple directory backup.

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tylermiranda
tylermiranda earned 501 total points
ID: 33739363
i would create a 2 seperate ntbackup jobs.  one to backupup the iis configurations.  and another one to backup the inetpub folder.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 999 total points
ID: 33924497

Hi,
You could also use MSDEPLOY. put these commands into a BAT or VBS and make 1 job.  Download the tool and install on both hosts - http://www.iis.net/expand/webdeploy 

msdeploy -verb:sync -source:appHostConfig="Default Web Site" -dest:archivedir=c:\mybackup

You can restore just by reversing source and dest. All the settings are maintained and stored in XML.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd569040(WS.10).aspx
Cheers, Hades666
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CompGenHosp
ID: 34069651
Partial solution was provided.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 34069744
could have asked for more detail if you need more.
Glad it works for you.
Hades666
0