Solved

Mailbox Issue

Posted on 2010-09-22
13
1,482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

one of my users are getting this error.

I've increased his limits on Mailbox and also Database side but he still can't send or receive??
I've cleaned  his outlook and moved server side folders to PST's.
I've also restarted the Exchange server.


#550 5.2.2 STOREDRV.Deliver: mailbox full. The following information should help identify the cause: "MapiExceptionShutoffQuotaExceeded:16.18969:C3000000, 17.27161:00000000A4000000000000000000000000000000, 255.23226:00000000, 255.27962:FE000000, 255.17082:DD040000, 0.26937:08000000, 4.21921:DD040000, 255.27962:FA000000, 255.1494:00000000, 255.26426:FE000000, 2.22787:00000000, 4.13032:0F010480, 4.7588:0F010480, 4.6564:0F010480, 4.4740:05000780, 4.6276:05000780, 4.5721:DD040000, 4.6489:DD040000, 4.2199:DD040000, 4.17097:DD040000, 4.8620:DD040000, 255.1750:00000000, 0.26849:00000000, 255.21817:DD040000, 0.26297:2D000000, 4.16585:DD040000, 0.32441:2F400000, 4.1706:DD040000, 0.24761:00000000, 4.20665:DD040000, 0.25785:00000000, 4.29881:DD040000". ##
0
Comment
Question by:D0TCom
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cornetthd
ID: 33737752
This can take up to two hours to take affect.  

To apply them immediately you can stop and restart the information store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D0TCom
ID: 33737766
I've restarted the exchange server.

and I have a edge server - too
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33737793
issue a get-mailboxstatistics username

and give the resutls
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jebeckham
ID: 33737801
Did you perform cleanup followed by a hard delete from their Deleted Items (Ctrl-Del)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:D0TCom
ID: 33737837
@ Akhater


DisplayName               ItemCount    StorageLimitStatus         LastLogonTime
-----------               ---------    ------------------         -------------
Staff Name                8676            MailboxDisabled  9/22/2010 3:12:34 PM
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cornetthd
ID: 33737854
Is there a journaling mailbox associated with this mailbox.  If so make sure it is enabled.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 33737863
MailboxDisabled  means the user is still above his quota increase more
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MCSE3737
ID: 33737975
With Exchange servers, you need to be patient.
I suspect your new quota settings will be applied.
Restarting the information store is the only thing that will apply the setting.

If you checked the mailbox and increased above this size, things will fall in to place.
Exchange keeps the setting in acash for two hours and the applies it.

You might want to check this discussion:
http://www.techexams.net/forums/exchange-server-office-communications-server-exams/36505-mailbox-size-limits-exchange-2003-a.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33738015
MSCSE3737 the OP said he restarted exchange server....

to the OP please run

get-mailboxstatistics username | fl Name,Size,Quota,Percent
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33738033
excuse me the above is wrong

get-mailboxstatistics username | fl DisplayName,totalItemSize
0
 

Author Comment

by:D0TCom
ID: 33738034
Mailbox size 1018097KB

Please see attached

---------------------------------------

I've realized that I was missing a number and re-ran the cml and now it says belowlimit

Thanks Akhater!
storage.JPG
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33738046
that's good news, can you now restart information store and test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:D0TCom
ID: 33738071
DONE and its working...

Thanks to everyone who participated.
0