Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Asp.net - default login and "Permission denied" pages

Posted on 2010-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I redirect a user to a login page that is not the default ~/Account/Login.aspx?

And how do I redirect a user to a default "Permission Denied" page?
0
Comment
Question by:Rick
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 33737836
create this page

~/Account/Login.aspx?

add this into it

server.transfer("newpath/newpage.aspx", true)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Onthrax earned 2000 total points
ID: 33738852
You can alter your web.config to change the default login aspx page.


<authentication mode="Forms">
<forms loginUrl = "frmLogin.aspx" name="3345C" timeout="1"/>
</authentication>

as to the redirect. You need to verify authentication after the login button has been pressed and use the server.transfer method to redirect to a permission denied page.
0